Click here to download the final program for CIP FORUM 2020! (Not available yet)

CIP Program


CIP FORUM 2020 is the 20th anniversary of the founding of CIP, so the theme of “A Brave New World” was chosen to focus on the IP consequences of the technical, economic, and geopolitical developments over the last 20 years and the predictions for the next 20 years (20/20 vision if you will). This 20-year milestone offers a unique opportunity to critically reflect on how far we have come and where we are heading using a broader time horizon. The event will build on the main themes of transformation initiated in 2018 and expanded over five days as follows:

1. Diversification (Societal Transformation) focus on the state of development towards diversity and equality in the fields of IP, innovation, and entrepreneurship

2. Digitalization (Digital Transformation) A focus on the changing role of market collaboration and competition in an era of digital transformation

3. Globalization (Global Transformation) A focus on the increased geographical collaboration and competition in an era of global transformation

4. Institutionalization (IP System Transformation) A focus on the IP system as a core institution and its impact on innovation in an era of global, digital transformation

5. Professionalization (Professional transformation) A focus on the development of the IP profession in an era of global, digital transformation

The program is currently designed as a virtual event with a mix of plenaries and virtual workshops and roundtables, including specific sessions organized around subjects of current and future education, research, and collaboration projects by CIP and CIP Partners.

Below is a draft schedule of activities, though the virtual delivery of the event provides flexibility to adjust certain timeframes. The current plan is to center the timing of the event around Pacific Standard Time with the sessions held in the mornings and ending at 12:00 noon.

Monday, Dec 7th - DIVERSIFICATION
08:30-08:45
CIP/Berkeley Welcome – Transforming Knowledge into Wealth and Welfare
Venue: online (Pacific Standard Time)


• Lee Fleming, Professor and Director, Fung Institute of Engineering Leadership
• Stephany Prince, Executive Director, Fung Institute of Engineering Leadership
• Bowman Heiden, Co-Director, CIP

08:45-09:00
Chairpersons Introduction
Venue: online (Pacific Standard Time)


• Suzanne Harrison, Principal, Percipience
• Dan McCurdy, CEO, RPX

09:00-10:30
Plenary Sessions
Venue: online (Pacific Standard Time)


09:00-09:30 Diversification Keynote

Speaker:
• Allen Lo, Vice President and Deputy General Counsel, Product, IP, and Legal Operations, Facebook

09:30-10:30 Diversification Panel

Moderator:
• Raymond Millien, CIPO, Volvo Cars

Panelists:
• Jeremiah Chan, Director and Associate General Counsel at Facebook; Patent Public Advisory Committee Member, USPTO; DEI Advocate
• Sandra K. Nowak, Chief IP Counsel, Consumer Business Group, 3M Innovative Properties Company

10:30-10:45
Coffee break
Venue: online (Pacific Standard Time)

10:45-12:00
Workshop Sessions
Venue: online (Pacific Standard Time)


1. Applying Data/Metrics to Measure Diversity in IP 10:45-12:00

Chairpersons:
• Suzanne Harrison, Principal, Percipience
• Eric Oliver, COO at Richardson Oliver Insights / Partner at ROL Group Discussants

2. Diversifying IP Education for National Competitiveness – Who, What, and How? 10:45-12:00

Chairpersons:
• Paul Michel, fm Chief Judge, CAFC
• Bowman Heiden, Co-Director, CIP

Discussants:
• Jelani Odlum-Lansiquot, Program Manager, The Michelson 20MM Foundation
• Dave Kappos, Partner, Cravath, Swaine & Moore
• Scott Frank, President & CEO, AT&T Intellectual Property; Founder, President and Board Chair, Georgia Intellectual Property Alliance
• Bruce Berman, CEO, Brody Berman Associates; Chairman, the Center for Intellectual Property Understanding
• Demi Ibrahim, Medical Device Research Intern, RPX Corporation


Venue:

Tuesday, Dec 8th - DIGITALIZATION
09:00-10:30
Plenary Sessions
Venue:


09:00-09:30 Big Tech and the Digital Economy Keynote

• David Teece, Professor, UC-Berkeley; Chairman and Principal Executive Officer at Berkeley Research Group
• Nicolas Petit, Professor, EUI

09:30-10:30 Big Tech and the Digital Economy Panel

Moderator:
• Nicolas Petit, Professor, EUI

Panelists:
• Hal Varian, Chief Economist, Google
• Rima Alaily, Deputy General Counsel -- Competition Law Group, Microsoft
• Kirti Gupta, Vice President, Technology & Economic Strategy, Qualcomm
• David Teece, Professor, UC-Berkeley; Chairman and Principal Executive Officer at Berkeley Research Group

10:30-10:45
Coffee Break
Venue: online (Pacific Standard Time)

10:45-12:00
Workshop Sessions
Venue: online (Pacific Standard Time)


1. Blockchain - From Innovation to Institution 10:45-12:00

Chairpersons:
• Juho Lindman, Director of GU Blockchain Lab, Swedish Center for Digital Innovation, and member of CIP Academic Faculty
• Thibault Schrepel, Assistant Professor Antitrust Law, Utrecht; Faculty Associate, Harvard

Discussants:
• Primavera De Filippi, Researcher at CNRS and Berkman-Klein Center at Harvard Alchemist at DAOstack Director at COALA Global

2. Open Source Strategy 10:45-12:00

Chairperson: Keith Bergelt, CEO, Open Invention Network

Discussants: tba

3. IP & Digitalization in Industry Verticals 10:45-12:00

Chairperson:
Talal Shamoon, CEO, Intertrust

Discussants:
• Eeva Hakoranta, Executive Vice President, Chief Licensing Officer, Interdigital
• Raymond Millien, CIPO, Volvo Cars
• Maikke van Velzen, Head of IP Portfolio management, Philips
• Cameron Briggs, General Manager, Future Energy, Origin Energy


Venue: online (Pacific Standard Time)


Venue:


Venue:

Wednesday, Dec 9th - GLOBALIZATION
09:00-10:30
Plenary Sessions
Venue: online (Pacific Standard Time)


09:00-09:30 Globalization of Innovation Keynote

• Stephen Haber, Professor, Stanford University; Senior Fellow, The Hoover Institution

09:30-10:30 Globalization of Innovation Panel

Moderator:
• Joe Felter, Fellow, Center for International Security and Cooperation; Research Fellow, the Hoover Institution

Panelists:
• Niall Ferguson, Senior Fellow, The Hoover Institution
• Stephen Haber, Professor, Stanford University; Senior Fellow, The Hoover Institution
• Mark Cohen, Director and Distinguished Senior Fellow, UC-Berkeley School of Law

10:30-10:45
Coffee Break
Venue: online (Pacific Standard Time)

10:45-12:00
Workshop Sessions
Venue: online (Pacific Standard Time)


1. Licensing 2.0 – Can we build win-win licensing platforms? 10:45-12:00

Chairperson:
• Gustav Brismark, Owner, Kazehara; fm CIPO, Ericsson

Discussants:
• Ruud Peters, CEO, Peters IP Consultancy BV
• Giustino de Sanctis, CEO and Founder, Aliante
• Luke McElroy, Senior Vice President, Avanci
• Mattia Fogliacco, CEO, Sisvel

2. Global IP Strategy 10:45-12:00

Chairperson:
• Rob Sterne, Founding Director, Sterne, Kessler, Goldstein & Fox

Discussants: tba


Venue: online (Pacific Standard Time)


Venue: online (Pacific Standard Time)


Venue:

Thursday, Dec 10th - INSTITUTIONALIZATION
09:00-10:30
Plenary Sessions
Venue: online (Pacific Standard Time)


09:00-09:20 Keynote 1

• Antonio Campinos, President, EPO

09-20-09:40 Keynote 2

• Andrei Iancu, Director, USPTO

09:40-10:30 Panel Discussion

Moderator:
• David Kappos

Panelists:
• Andrei Iancu, Director, USPTO
• Antonio Campinos, President, EPO

10:30-10:45
Coffee Break
Venue: online (Pacific Standard Time)

10:45-12:00
Workshop Sessions
Venue: online (Pacific Standard Time)

1. Boosting your strategy with IP in high-growth technology businesses 10:45-12:00
Description: Using an illustrative IP success story in med tech and some practical frameworks, we will explore how intellectual property management can add value to your business from a strategic perspective.

Chairperson:
• Thomas Bereuter, European Patent Academy, EPO

Discussants:
• Yann Ménière, Chief Economist, EPO

2. IP & Entrepreneurship - The impact of IP on startup funding and growth 10:45-12:00

Chairperson:
• Robert Taylor, Owner and Founder, RPT Legal Strategies

Discussants:
• Gary Lauder, Managing Director, Lauder Partners LLC.

3. IP Finance 10:45-12:00

Chairperson:
• Ron Laurie, Executive Chairman & CIPO, InventionShare

Discussants:
• Jon Calvert, Partner - IP Advisory, Deloitte Corporate Finance
• Brian Hinman, Chief Innovation Officer, Aon Intellectual Property Solutions
• Keith Bergelt, CEO, Open Invention Network
• Ludo Pyis, Partner & Co-founder, Lanterna Capital


Venue: online (Pacific Standard Time)


Venue: online (Pacific Standard Time)


Venue:

Friday, Dec 11th - PROFESSIONALIZATION
09:00-10:30
Plenary Sessions
Venue: online (Pacific Standard Time)


09:00-09:30 Professionalization Keynote

• Suzanne Harrison, Principal, Percipience
• Dan McCurdy, CEO, RPX

09:30-10:30 Professionalization Panel

Moderator:
• Joff Wild, Editor, IAM Magazine

Panelists:
• Charlotta Ljungdahl, Group Vice President, Intellectual Property, Air Liquide
• Kent Richardson, CEO, RichardsonOliver Insights
• Keith Bergelt, CEO, Open Invention Network

10:30-10:45
Coffee Break
Venue: online (Pacific Standard Time)

10:45-12:00
Workshop Sessions
Venue: online (Pacific Standard Time)


1. IP Teams 2025 10:45-12:00

Chairpersons:
• Tim Smith, Principal, Rouse
• Chris Bailey, Principal, Rouse

2. Patent Analytics 10:45-12:00

Chairpersons:
• Kent Richardson, CEO Richardson Oliver Insights; Partner ROL Group
• Hannes Frossberg Malm, Vice President, Richardson Oliver Insights

Discussants: tba

3. Trade Secret Management 10:45-12:00

Chairpersons:
• Jim Pooley, Trade Secrets Litigator, Advisor and Expert; fm Deputy Director General, WIPO
• Haakon Thue Lie, Managing Partner Leogriff; Associate Professor, NTNU

Discussants: tba


Venue: online (Pacific Standard Time)


Venue: online (Pacific Standard Time)


Venue:

Click here to download the final program for CIP FORUM 2020! (Not available yet)